?

Log in

No account? Create an account
chow mein [entries|friends|calendar]
dreams are magical

[ website | cow mein ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Sep 2005|09:31pm]
[ mood | happy! ]

into the woodsCollapse )

3 lived | happily ever after!!

[26 Aug 2005|11:34pm]
[ mood | content ]

today was a fabulous day!

but anyway i went to the beach with kelsey and the k kids yesterday. it was so magical and we swam for a looooong time!! but kyle hates me :(. anyway last night was an exciting kelsey and chelsea night.

we watched HAHA and R&H Cinderella...and katie brought us a dipper from the well. ahh...it was so relaxing. me and kelsey stayed up late talking. it was fun!

this morning me, katie, and kelsey woke up by singing newseis. hahaha but we had trouble singing seize the day for some reason!

we went swimming and talked about musical theatre and school.

we took a shower (we were in bathing suits).

we looked at pictures.

we didnt wear top eyeliner!! that is our goal for this year!

i went and bought some stuff for school.

we went to starbucks with marlisa and got scared because scary guys wanted to know our names. blah! it was scary.

we went to kelseys and watched cafe troubadour.

marlisa left

me and kelsey took a million pictures

now im listening to rent.

kelsey! my voice is being really CLEAR!!!!! lets belt no good deed.

lets open up a restaurant in sante fe Collapse )

6 lived | happily ever after!!

[24 Aug 2005|08:16pm]

washington!Collapse )

3 lived | happily ever after!!

[08 Aug 2005|09:34pm]
[ mood | missing damn yankees ]

i miss damn yankeesCollapse )

8 lived | happily ever after!!

[07 Aug 2005|09:47pm]
[ mood | refreshed ]

friday was the best birthday i have EVER had!!! kelsey had a surprise party before our call time. it was at santa su at our lunch tree. and all my school and sac friends were there...AND!!!......Matt Winkler was there!!! and he sang to me..a lot!!! i love all my friends so much. and i got the best presents. and my parents gave me a cell phone for my birthday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

any way this weekend was damn yankees. friday was opening night. all the performances went wonderfully!! (well my songs were really horrable sat. afternoon) but i really miss damn yankees. here's pictures!

damn yankees!Collapse )

6 lived | happily ever after!!

[30 Jul 2005|11:30pm]
[ mood | love! ]

friday was the most magical day of SAC ever!!!! im really excited for the show! its next weekend!!!

i had drivers ed today. it was okay.

oklahoma was amazing tonight...

i meet my soul mate.

 

pictures!Collapse )

3 lived | happily ever after!!

[26 Jul 2005|09:17pm]
[ mood | kaylee ]

 Oh, many, many years ago
When I was twenty-three
I was married to a widow
Who was pretty as can be
This widow had a grown-up daughter
Who had hair of red
My father fell in love with her
And soon the two were wed

This made my dad my son-in-law
And changed my very life
For my daughter was my mother
'Cause she was my father's wife
To complicate the matter
Though it really brought me joy
I soon became the father
Of a bouncing baby boy

This little baby then became
A brother-in-law to Dad
And so became my uncle
Though it made me very sad
For if he was my uncle
Then that also made him brother
Of the widow's grown-up daughter
WHo of course is my step-mother

Chorus
I'm my own grandpa
I'm my own grandpa
It sounds funny I know
But it really is so
Oh, I'm my own grandpa

My father's wife then had a son
Who kept them on the run
And he became my grandchild
For he was my daughter's son
My wife is now my mother's mother
And it makes me blue
Because although she is my wife
She's my grandmother too

Now if my wife is my grandmother
Then I'm her grandchild
And every time I think of it
It nearly drives me wild
For now I have become
The strangest case you ever saw
As husband of my grandma
I am my own grandpa

 

sometimes trees are bigger than thingsCollapse )

5 lived | happily ever after!!

happy flower burst! HAPPY BIRTHDAY TOMORROW NICOLAS!! hes going to be 19! eek! [15 Jul 2005|07:10pm]
[ mood | hello smiley cloud above mouse ]

ok i think i might go up to washington this summer because its not really working out with kali coming down here. but ahh!! im so excited!! i really hope it works out cause i miss her so much. i really wanted her to meet all my friends here but she can do that next time.

kelsey left today :(. i really wish she lived here. im going to miss her so much. she is such a wonderful person and im REALLY happy i got to hang out with her a lot while she was visiting.

OH MY GOODNESS!!!! i have the best news in the world!! well maybe not in the world but it is amazing! MATT WINKLER WENT TO DISNEYLAND WITH KELSEY AND KELSEY YESTERDAY!!!! AHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! i really wanted to go but i couldnt :(. but they called me and MATT WINKLER sang to ME!! oh my goodness i almost fainted. im serious i almost fainted! and he said he loved me! and i was like crying because he's so amazing!! ah! i love him so much! sorry you guys are probably really annoyed..but he is sooo wonderful and i love him!!!!

anyway.. kelsey's mom just dropped off tommy (their dog). im watching him for the weekend because they are going to san diego.

sac was fun today. me and kyle learned some of our two lost souls dance. uughh! i cant sing that song for some reason! i sound terrible. but its fun. and Evan told katrina, kelsey, and i that we are the BEST in SAC and that we should move up to TADW! its this theatre group with older people and its a lot more advanced. we always go see there plays and they are really good. the only problem is that its really expensive. so i have to start raising money like right now if i want to do it. haha but yeah we were all really happy.

mmmm...i love tick tick boom!

i signed up for drivers ed today. gosh im so relieved. i thought i was going to have to wait till next summer. but yeah im doing it so you only have to go 4 days for 6 hours. that way i can get my permit around february 5 (my half birthday)! now kali wont be driving like ten years before me. haha

anyway this is really long and boring.

i should go practice my songs for damn yankees so i can memorize the dancing and words!! haha and then im going to try calling kali again but im pretty sure shes at that all night service thing. are you kali?

well anyway i miss you a lot kali and kelsey!!!!!!!

no more.. leaky ceilings.. no more..holes in the floor! no mor taking a shower in the kitchen while your roomates eating breakfast and your getting water on his cornflakes!!!!!!!!

haha i love that so much!

have a fabulous day!!!

love,
chelsea (racetrack..aww newsies!)

2 lived | happily ever after!!

im so bored!!! i went out to breakfast today and colleen was my waitress! it was fun! [10 Jul 2005|05:21pm]
[ mood | bored ]

hello lovely friends!

WOW!!! ah! this feels weird cause i havent been on the computer in so long!

a lot of stuff has happened since i last updated...hmmm...

+the confusing man isnt confusing anymore

+i made it into musical theatre

+ummm...kelsey and kelsey saw wicked last night!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)!!!!!!!!!

+kelsey is visiting and ive had so much fun with kelsey and kelsey!! and they have the funniest stories! and they are my favorite people in the world besides kali! and they are teaching me all the words from rent! AH! its fabulous! on friday me and kelsey through a party for kelsey so that all our friends in california could meet her. it was quite fun! oh and on 4th of july i had the most American day ive EVER had!!!! me, kelsey, danielle and amanda went to this 4th of july thing at simi high and it was so americanish! but it was fun cause we hung out with a bunch of exciting santa su chior people! and then we came back to my house and had a barbeque!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! isnt that crazy! its like the first barbeque ive ever had at my own house. ha! but yeah it was wonderful cause we listened to east2west and cried over how beautiful matt winklers voice is! anyway then me and danielle went back to see the fire works and it was SOO fun!!

but anyway im in SAC and it is soooo fun!!!!!!!!we are doing damn yankees! its a wonderful musical and i play Lola! im so excited cause shes a main character!!! ive never had this big of a part in a sac play! im so happy! but yeah i get to sing and dance a lot! YAY! you guys should ALL go!! it opens on my birthday!

friday, august 5 at 7pm

saturday, august 6 at 2pm and 7pm

sunday, august 7 at 2pm

kali please call me! ive been trying to get a hold of you all day!!! i REALLY want to talk to you! I MISS YOU SO MUCH!! i really hope you can come down!!

love,

chelsea rose carroll

2 lived | happily ever after!!

[06 Mar 2005|09:35pm]
[ mood | like its kali's birthday!!!! ]

happy birthday kali!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 lived | happily ever after!!

[21 Feb 2005|11:48am]
[ mood | wonderful!!!!!!!! ]

ok so yesterday was the most fantastic day!!

well if you didnt know, yesterday was the dick van dyke performance.

so we got to the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center at 11:00 and we had our tech rehearsal with dick van dyke. and he was adorable of course! and then the show started at 2. and backstage in our dressing rooms me and danielle and aleen went over the words to 76 trombones until we had it perfect. then bleh i dont really remember what we did backstage. well anyway, then we went on and did big river and we did excelent! i think it was one of our best performances!

then we sang trouble in river city with DICK VAN DYKE!!!! it was sooooooooooooooo fun!!!!!!!!!

then we did the finale and sang 76 trombones!!!!

and afterwards i was getting my stuff together and dick van dyke was in the hallway so i ran out with my camera so i could get a picture with him. and then i realized i forgot kalis picture because i was going to have her be "in the picture" but he started to leave so i decided to just take the picture. so im sooooooooo soooooooooooooo sorry kali!!!!! i really wish you were in the picture.

but then i went home and watched Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (with Dick Van Dyke)! i forgot how wonderful that musical was! and i watched Meet Me In St. Louis with my dad.  then i fell alseep in my sisters bed. 

and now im listening to tapes that teach you how to learn french.

heres some picutre!!!

 

chitty chitty bang bang!Collapse )

7 lived | happily ever after!!

[17 Feb 2005|07:09pm]

wow this week was fabulous! monday was valentine's day!!! it was soooo fun and red and pink! and lovely and splendid!!

and at my small group we had a party for tricias birthday! it was sooo thrilling! and we ate a lot of food! haha

then tuesday i dont really remember! HM!

then wednesday i had dance.

and today was a lovely day! it was filled with so much joy!  chior we did Big River over and over and over and over and over and over again for the whole two hours without a break. but im happy cause we imprived a lot of parts. and this sunday we are singing with DICK VAN DYKE! AH! im sooooo excited and nervous!

and after school today me and my  mom went to the eye doctor. and i got really really cute new glasses!!!!! and they are like dark pink outer frames and on the inside they are light pink. and really cute! and i have to start wearing them regularly the eye doctor said. well he said i dont have to but that way i wont have to strain my eyes to read far away things! well anyway im excited to get them! BLAH! my eyes are so much worse than before!

anyway my mom got glasses! haha and she has the lowest perscription possible! and i helped her pick out pretty ones.

anywho you guys are probably bored of this entry so ill put pictures up!!!

z16464980io.jpg

we look yellow!

a dinglehopper!!!!!!!Collapse )

6 lived | happily ever after!!

[13 Feb 2005|04:12pm]
[ mood | colorful faced! ]

today was a nice day. i made some more valentines and i talked to kali for a few hours. i really really really miss her. gurr!! i wish she could live here! well anyways we talked about our summer plans and we got really excited!!!! and we talked about how we were all gross and we needed to take showers. and we played mr. frog is full of hops on our pianos..haha! and we ate chocolate and looked at pictures. and sang songs.

well anyway right now im listening to Tchaikovsky's arabian dance song.  i love this CD, it reminds me of when i was littler. hehe its so fun!!

friday it rained!! i was so happy!!! i LOVE the rain and i REALLY miss it!! i wish it rained more often!

well heres some pictures of my adventure with my cat in the rain.

z16464485en.jpg

i love the rain!

somnetimes malls close right when you get there.Collapse )

3 lived | happily ever after!!

[11 Feb 2005|05:19pm]
[ mood | happy valentines day!!!!!!!!!! ]

pictures from when i was little!!!

64374185ll.jpg

my sister my brother and me!!! hehe im so little and chubby!

 

from the early 90's!Collapse )

4 lived | happily ever after!!

[10 Feb 2005|06:40pm]
[ mood | dick van dyke-ie lovey!!!!!!!! ]

OH MY GOODNESS!!!!! i just realized i never posted the most fabulous news!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

are you READY?!?!?!??!?...................................................................................................................................

ok well ill just tell you from the beginning of the story!...

so i walked into chior and she told us all to just go to the stage to practice. and so i was walking there and everyone is like whispering and i was like what is going on? and they are all like hes here! and i was like who? and i turn around and DICK VAN DYKE IS TALKING TO MRS. ABBE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and i started like freeking out! and i grabbed danielles arm and started like squeezing it and i could barely breath!!! ahh!! it was sooo crazy!!!!!! and then tears started to form in my eyes!!!!! AHH!!!!! and he was sooooo adorable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and so we performed for him what we had been practicing and we did horrible because we were so nervous/excited/surprised!!!! AHH!!!!!!!

and then we practiced trouble in river city with him. and he did the huge whole monologue at the beginning of the song, and he was soooooooooo cute!!!!!!! and he had the FUNNIEST facial expressions! and my teacher kept telling us to be expressive and react to everything that us and DICK VAN DYKE were singing about! but i was just watching him in shock and i couldnt have expression. it was so funny. but he probably thought i was crazy! hehe. and then after many times of practicing..we were talking to him. and then i got my picture with him on danielles camera, so she better make me a copy! (it was the ONE day that i didnt have my camera with me!!! GURRR!!) and then he put his arm around me for picture!!!!!!! :'|! and then afterwards he hugged me!!!!!! and i was like freaking out!!! AHH!! i still am!!!!!!!!!

so monday was the most magnificent thrilling magical day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AHH!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

and right when i came home i watched the DVD of some episodes from the Dick Van Dyke Show.

and this weekend me and kelsey want to watch Bye Bye Birdie, Marry Poppins, and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang!! because hes the star in all of those!!!!!!!!!! YIPEE!! I LOVE HIM MORE THAN ANY OTHER MAN!!!!!

 

heres some pictures from last weekend at lizzy's super bowle party!!

z16464146py.jpg

the red hat society!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DICK VAN DYKE!!!!!!!Collapse )

4 lived | happily ever after!!

[05 Feb 2005|08:17pm]
[ mood | unbirthdayish! ]

HAPPY HALF BIRTHDAY TO

 ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 lived | happily ever after!!

[05 Feb 2005|07:01pm]
[ mood | not like doing my homework hah ]

last night ssic was really funny! but i ate WAY too much dessert. and then when i went to handball, there was more dessert!!!! haha it was crazy!

this morning i went to dance.

when i came home me and my sister listened to Les Miserables and decided to go see the Phantom of the Opera! cause i hadnt seen it. and so we went and it was soooooooooo SOOOOO SOOO wonderful!!!!!!!! oh my goodness it was a lot better than i thought it would be. and it made me cry, it was so sad. but i loved it!!!!!

and we got home at like 6:30 and my sister got all dressed up for her dinner party that she was going to. and she wore this really beautiful dress and she had jewells all in her hair! and then nate came over and picked her up. and they just left.

and now im about to start my mounds of homework.

BLAH!!!!

i have soooo much! and i have this paper i have to write for dance about cultural dance and stuff.

ok well im going to go start that!

BYE!!!

i miss you kali!!!!! and i was going to call you tonight but i decided that that should be my treat when im done with my homework! I LOVE YOU!!

love,
princess parsley

2 lived | happily ever after!!

[04 Feb 2005|04:00pm]
[ mood | excited!! ]

shoes...Collapse )

2 lived | happily ever after!!

[03 Feb 2005|05:16pm]
[ mood | arabianish! ]

i just redid my layout!!! hehe do you like it??

mehh! it took a long time cause i couldnt figure out which struff i wanted..so i hope its thrilling!

i miss you kali!!!!!!

me and emma for our next student choreography dance are going to do an arabian dance!! its going to be so exciting!!!

love,
chelseattle


COMMENT PLEASE!!!!!!

4 lived | happily ever after!!

[01 Feb 2005|03:50pm]
[ mood | cornbready! ]

blah!!!! they changed my english class for second semester!!! :(!!! and i really liked my old english class with kelsey and a lot of other fun people!!! that was like my favorite class! but atleast i still have mrs. bradley! i lover her!

and now i have health right after lunch. and its so boring! i miss my old schedule. i like barely know anyone in my new classes. but thats ok, hopefully ill meet people!! :)!

well saturday we went to native foods for my moms and sisters birthdays! it was soooooooo good!!!

 

and today is my mommy's birthday!!!!!!!!!! YAY! HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY MOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i got her the DVD of Les Miserable! 

well anyway, i went bowling for the first time on saturday. it was fun/scary! haha it was hard to hit the white things! it went in the ditch a lot! but i got to wear cool bowling shoes! it was fun.

then saturday night emily and i and josh watched white chritstmas but we all fell asleep.

wow! sunday was soo relaxing! i woke up too late to go to church. so i read. and cleaned my room! it looks soooooooo nice!then i drank tea and ate cornbread while finishing white christmas!

 

there were two muffins in an oven...Collapse )

2 lived | happily ever after!!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]